Preliminary Programme
 
Full list of Papers (Excel PDF)
List of Contributed Papers (Excel PDF)
List of Invited Papers (Excel PDF)
 
  3 Jun 2017 (Sat) 4 Jun 2017 (Sun) 5 Jun 2017 (Mon)
8:00-8:30
30 minutes
Morning Refreshment & Registration Morning Refreshment & Registration Morning Refreshment & Registration
8:30-10:10
100 minutes
Contributed Session 1 Contributed Session 4 Contributed Session 7
10:10-10:30
20 minutes
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30-12:10
100 minutes
Contributed Session 2 Contributed Session 5 Contributed Session 8
12:10-13:10
60 minutes
Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:10-13:55
45 minutes

Invited Lectures

Lecture 1:

Lung-Fei Lee
The Ohio State University

Lecture Title: 
Some Studies in Spatial and Social Networks Formation

Lecture 2:

Samuel Kortum
Yale University

Lecture Title:

To be confirmed

Invited Lectures

Lecture 1:

Raj Chetty
Stanford University

Lecture Title: 
The Impacts of Neighborhoods on Intergenerational Mobility

Lecture 2:

Gianluca Violante
New York University

Lecture Title:

Consumption and House Prices in the Great Recession: Model Meets Evidence

Invited Lectures

Lecture 1:

Michael Greenstone
The University of Chicago

Lecture Title:

To be confirmed

Lecture 2:

Aleh Tsyvinski
Yale University

Lecture Title: 
Generalized Compensation Principle

13:55-14:05
10 minutes
Session Break Session Break Session Break
14:05-14:50
45 minutes

Invited Lectures

Lecture 1:

Jeffrey Ely
Northwestern University

Lecture Title: 
Moving the Goalposts

Lecture 2:

Steven Durlauf
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lecture Title: 
Understanding the Great Gatsby Curve

Invited Lecture

Fabrizio Zilibotti
University of Zurich

Lecture Title: 
R&D Misallocation and TFP Growth: 
China Today vs. Taiwan Yesterday
 

 

Invited Lectures

Lecture 1:

Chang-Tai Hsieh
The University of Chicago

Lecture Title: 
Trade and Reallocation

Lecture 2:

Junsen Zhang
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Lecture Title:

To be confirmed

14:50-15:10
20 minutes
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:10-16:50
100 minutes
Contributed Session 3 Contributed Session 6 Contributed Session 9
16:50-17:10
20 minutes
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
17:10-18:10
60 minutes

Keynote Lecture

Torsten Persson
Stockholm University

Lecture Title:

Who becomes a Politician?

Jacob Marschak Lecture

James Heckman
The University of Chicago

Lecture Title:

To be confirmed

Keynote Lecture

Mark Rosenzweig
Yale University

Lecture Title: 
Are There Too Many Farms in the World?

19:00 - 21:30   Conference Dinner